Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website scribos.com. We appreciate your interest in our company.

The protection of your personal data, such as date of birth, name, phone number, address, etc., is important to us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about processing of your personal data, which we collect when you visit our website. Our Privacy Policy is in line with legal provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Law (BDSG). The following Privacy Policy is used to comply with our duty to inform resulting from the GDPR. Please refer to Art. 13 and 14 et seqq. of the GDPR.

Controller

Controller in the sense of Art. 4 para. 7 GDPR means the person, which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

With regard to our website, the controller is:

SCRIBOS GmbH
Sickingenstraße 65
69126 Heidelberg
Germany
E-mail: info@scribos.de
Phone: +49-6221-33507-17
Fax: +49-6221-33507-18

Contact details of the data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer pursuant to Art. 37 of the GDPR. You may contact our data protection officer using the following contact details:

MKM Datenschutz GmbH
Äußere Sulzbacher Straße 118
90491 Nuremberg
Germany

E-Mail: DSB@kurz.de
Tel.: +49 911 990 860-0
Website: https://www.mkm-datenschutz.de/

Provision of our website and creation of log files

Every time our website is called up, our system automatically records data and information of the access device (e.g. computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.).

 

What personal data are collected and to which extent will they be processed?

(1) Information about the browser type and the version used;
(2) Operating system of the access device;
(3) Name of the accessing host;
(4) IP address of the access device;
(5) Date and time of access;
(6) Websites and resources (images, files, other site contents) accessed on our website;
(7) Websites from which the user's system accessed our website (referrer tracking);
(8) Confirmation whether retrieval was successful;
(9) Transferred data volume

These data are stored in our system's log files. These data are not stored together with the personal data of a specific user so that it is not possible to identify individual users of the website.

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to guarantee that the purpose described below is achieved.

 

Purpose of the data processing

The temporary (automated) storage of data is only required during the website visit so that the website can be provided. Storage and processing of personal data is also required to maintain compatibility of our website for all visitors, as far as possible, and to combat misuse and eliminate faults. It is necessary to log technical data of the accessing computer to be able to react promptly to incorrect visualisation, attacks to our IT systems and/or lack of functionality of our website. Furthermore, this data is used to optimise the website and to generally safeguard the security of our IT systems.

 

Length of time in storage

The above-mentioned technical data are erased as soon as they are no longer needed to guarantee compatibility of the website for all visitors but at the latest 3 months after you have visited our website.

 

Right to object and to erasure

You may object to processing any time under Art. 21 of the GDPR and request erasure of data pursuant to Art. 17 of the GDPR. The rights you are entitled to and how to enforce them is described further below in this Privacy Policy.

Special functions of the website

Our website offers you various functions, during the use of which personal data is collected, processed and stored by us. Below we explain what happens with this data:

 

Contact form(s)

What personal data are collected and to which extent will they be processed?

The data you entered in our contact forms, which you entered in the input mask of the contact form.

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent through clear confirming action or behaviour)

 

Purpose of data processing

We will use the data collected via our contact form or contact forms only for processing the specific contact request received through the contact form. Please note that in order to fulfil your contact request, we may also send you e-mails to the address provided. The purpose of this is so that you can receive confirmation from us that your request has been correctly forwarded. However, the sending of this confirmation e-mail is not obligatory for us and is only for your information.

 

Length of time in storage

After processing your request, the collected data will be deleted immediately, unless there are legal retention periods.

 

Right to object and to erasure

The objection and deletion options are based on the general regulations on the right of objection and deletion under data protection law described below in this privacy policy.

 

The need to provide personal data

The use of the contact forms is on a voluntary basis and is neither contractually nor legally required. You are not obliged to contact us via the contact form, but can also use the other contact options provided on our site. If you wish to use our contact form, you have to fill in the fields marked as mandatory. If you do not fill out the required information of the contact form, you can either not send the request or we can unfortunately not process your request.

 

Newsletter subscription form

What personal data are collected and to which extent will they be processed?

By registering for the newsletter on our website, we receive the e-mail address entered by you in the registration field and, if applicable, further contact data, provided that you communicate this to us via the newsletter registration form.

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent through clear confirming action or behaviour)

 

Purpose of data processing

The data entered in the registration mask of our newsletter will be used by us exclusively for sending our newsletter, in which we inform you about all our services and our latest news. After registration, we will send you a confirmation e-mail containing a link that you have to click to complete the registration for our newsletter (double opt-in).

 

Length of time in storage

Our newsletter can be unsubscribed at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link, which is also included in every newsletter. Your data will be deleted by us immediately after unsubscribing, provided that there are no legal retention obligations. Likewise, your data will be deleted by us immediately in the event that your subscription is not completed. We reserve the right to delete without giving reasons and without prior or subsequent information.

 

Right to object and to erasure

The objection and deletion options are based on the general regulations on the right of objection and deletion under data protection law described below in this privacy policy.

 

The need to provide personal data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, you have to fill in the fields marked as mandatory and confirm the e-mail address by clicking on the double opt-in link. The newsletter registration information is neither necessary to enter into a contract with us nor legally binding. They are used exclusively for sending our newsletter. If you do not fill in the mandatory fields, we will unfortunately not be able to provide you with our newsletter service.

Statistical analysis of visits to this website - Web tracker

We collect, process and store the following data when this website or individual files on the website are accessed: IP address, website from which the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and report on the success of the access (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in non-personalized form for the continuous improvement of our Internet offering and for statistical purposes. We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to this website:

 

Google Ads

We use the Google Ads service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, email: support-de@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ on our site. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have provided on our website.

Google Ads is an advertising system that we use to display ads that are primarily based on search results when using the company's own services.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You will find more information on withdrawing your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at policies.google.com/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Google Tag Manager

What personal data are collected and to which extent will they be processed?

On our site, we use the service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Tag Manager). Google Tag Manager provides a technical platform for executing and bundling other web services and web tracking programs by means of so-called "tags". In this context, Google Tag Manager stores cookies on your computer and analyses your surfing behaviour (so-called "tracking"), insofar as web tracking tools are executed by means of Google Tag Manager. This data sent by individual tags embedded in Google Tag Manager is aggregated, stored and processed by Google Tag Manager under a unified user interface. All integrated "tags" are listed separately again in this privacy policy. You can find more information on the data protection of the tools integrated in Google Tag Manager in the respective section of this privacy policy. When using our website with activated integration of tags from Google Tag Manager, data, such as in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to servers of Google Ireland Limited. With regard to the web services integrated by means of Google Tag Manager, the regulations in the respective section of this privacy policy apply. The tracking tools used in Google Tag Manager ensure through IP anonymization of the source code that the IP address is anonymized by Google Tag Manager before transmission. In doing so, Google Tag Manager is only enabled to collect IP addresses anonymously (so-called IP masking).

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in our information banner regarding the use of cookies and web tracking (consent through clear confirming action or behaviour) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

Purpose of data processing

On our behalf, Google will use the information obtained by means of the Google Tag Manager to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

 

Length of time in storage

Google will store the data relevant for the function of Google Tag Manager for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the booked web service. The data collection and storage are anonymized. If there is a reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately, as long as it is not subject to any legal obligations to retain data. In any case, the deletion takes place after the expiration of the retention obligation.

 

Right to object and to erasure

You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, by installing a script blocker in your browser or by activating the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google's security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Google-Analytics

Scope of the processing of personal data

On our site, we use the web tracking service of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Analytics). Within the scope of web tracking, Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behaviour (so-called tracking). We carry out this analysis based on the tracking service of Google Analytics in order to constantly optimize our website and make it more accessible. When using our website, data, such as in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to servers of the company Google Ireland Limited. We carry out this analysis on the basis of Google's tracking service in order to constantly optimize our internet offer and make it better available. Likewise, we need the web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. The information from the web tracker enables us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data processed by us from these cyber-attacks. By enabling IP anonymization within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymized by Google Analytics before transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that has been extended by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to enable only anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in our information banner regarding the use of cookies and web tracking (consent through clear confirmatory action or behaviour) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

Purpose of data processing

On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your visit to this website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Likewise, we need the web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. The information from the web tracker allows us to take effective measures to counteract and protect the personal data we process from these cyberattacks.

 

Length of time in storage

Google will store the data relevant for the provision of web tracking for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the contracted web service. The data collection and storage are anonymized. If there is a reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately, insofar as this is not subject to any legal retention obligations. In any case, the deletion takes place after the expiration of the retention obligation.

 

Right to object and to erasure

You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, by installing a script blocker in your browser or by activating the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google's security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

hscollectedforms.net

We use on our site the service hscollectedforms.net of the company hscollectedforms.net. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have provided on our website.

The service enables tracking of individual users on our website.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can find more information about withdrawing your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at http://hscollectedforms.net/.

 

http://hs-banner.com/

We use the service hs-banner.com of the company http://hs-banner.com/ on our site. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no adequacy decision by the Commission. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have provided on our website.

The service enables tracking of individual users on our website.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can find more information on withdrawing your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transferred data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at http://hs-banner.com/.

Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

On our website, we use active content from external providers, so-called web services. When you visit our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. This may involve the processing of data outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing an appropriate browser plug-in or disabling the execution of scripts in your browser. This may result in some functional restrictions on the websites that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

 

Doubleclick

We use on our website the service Doubleclick of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have provided on our website.

DoubleClick is a service of Google, through which digital advertising is offered and delivered on the Internet. It is used to display individual advertising to site users.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can find more information about withdrawing your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Google

We use on our site the service Google of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have provided on our website.

We use Google in order to be able to reload further services from Google on the website.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can find more information about withdrawing your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Google Fonts

We use on our site the service Google Fonts of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States of America, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, authorities can access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have provided on our website.

Fonts are reloaded on our site via the Google Fonts service in order to be able to display the site in a visually better version.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can find more information about withdrawing your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Google reCaptcha

We use on our site the service Google reCaptcha of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 9403 Mountain View, United States, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have provided on our website.

Based on specific characteristics and an analysis of the website behaviour, the service recognizes whether the input made is automated by means of a program (so-called bot) or a human being. The service has three different levels. Either the service automatically recognizes that the input is not automated by a bot or it lets the user select a captcha checkbox. A third option is the display of small image or voice tasks / text tasks that must be solved by the site visitor. Google reCaptcha is a capcha service used on our website for security reasons to exclude bots (robot programs) from interacting on our website. Google reCaptcha verifies on our behalf that only humans and not bots can use our website. In particular, this enables us to protect the special functions of our website (e.g. contact forms or other input options such as the login area) from improper access.

For processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: user behaviour (e.g. mouse gestures or input behaviour), IP address, browser data, computer information.

If you wish to use the Google reCaptcha protected input options of our website, you have to allow the use of Google reCaptcha and, if necessary, solve corresponding captchas. Unless you fill in the captcha or allow the use of Google reCaptcha, you will not be able to use the form protected by the captcha. Alternatively, you can always use our other contact options (e.g. post or email).

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can find more information about withdrawing your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Gstatic

We use on our site the service Gstatic of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States of America, e-mail: support-de@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, authorities can access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have provided on our website.

Gstatic is a service used by Google to retrieve static content in order to reduce bandwidth usage and to preload required catalogue files.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can find more information about withdrawing your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

HubSpot Forms by HubSpot

We use on our website the service HubSpot Forms by HubSpot of the company HubSpot, Inc, 25 First Street, 2141 Cambridge MA, United States, email: privacy@hubspot.com, website: https://www.hubspot.de/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

With the help of hsforms, we can provide you with surveys and forms on our website in a simple way.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can find more information about withdrawing your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transferred data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

 

Hubspot

We use on our website the service Hubspot of the company HubSpot, Inc, 25 First Street, 2141 Cambridge MA, United States, email: privacy@hubspot.com, website: https://www.hubspot.de/. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have provided on our website.

The service enables tracking of individual users on our website.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can find more information on withdrawing your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For more information on the handling of transferred data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

 

LinkedIn

We use the LinkedIn service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, 2 Dublin, Ireland, email: info_impressum@cs.linkedin.com, website: https://www.linkedin.com/ on our site. The processing also takes place in a third country for which there is no Commission adequacy decision. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.
The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have provided on our website.

When using the Linkedin plugin, we establish a connection to the Linkedin platform in order to give logged-in Linkedin members the opportunity to interact with us.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You will find more information on withdrawing your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

Further information on the handling of the transmitted data can be found in the provider's privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/68763?lang=de.

Information about the use of cookies

What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

On various web sites, we integrate and use cookies to enable certain functions of our website and to integrate external web services. The so-called "cookies" are small text files that your browser can store on your device. These text files contain a characteristic string that uniquely identifies the browser when you return to our website. The process of saving a cookie file is also referred to as "setting a cookie". Cookies can be set here both by the website itself and by external web services. Cookies are set by our website or external web services in order to maintain the full functionality of our website, to improve the user experience or to pursue the purpose stated with your consent. Cookie technology also allows us to recognize individual visitors by pseudonyms, such as unique or random IDs, so that we can provide more customized services. More details are provided in the table below.

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as the cookies are processed on the basis of consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, this consent shall also be deemed to be consent within the meaning of Section 25 para. 1 TTDSG (German Act to Regulate Data Protection and Privacy in Telecommunications and Telemedia) for the setting of the cookie on the user's terminal device. Insofar as another legal basis is mentioned according to the GDPR (e.g. for the fulfilment of a contract or for the fulfilment of legal obligations), the storage or setting takes place on the basis of an exception according to Section 25 (2) TTDSG. This exists "if the sole purpose of storing information in the end user's terminal equipment or the sole purpose of accessing information already stored in the end user's terminal equipment is to carry out the transmission of a message via a public telecommunications network" or "if the storage of information in the end user's terminal equipment or the access to information already stored in the end user's terminal equipment is absolutely necessary in order for the provider of a telemedia service to provide a telemedia service expressly requested by the user". Which legal basis is relevant can be seen from the cookie table provided below.

 

Purpose of data processing

The cookies are set by our website and/or external web services to achieve full functionality of our website, to improve user-friendliness and to pursue the purpose stated with your consent. Cookie technology allows us to recognise individual visitors based on pseudonyms, such as an individual or random ID, so that we can offer more individualised services. Details are listed in the following table.

 

Length of time in storage

The cookies listed in the following are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in case of a session cookie, until the session has expired. Details are listed in the following table:

 

Right of objection and possibility of removal

You can set your browser according to your wishes so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. You can then decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept cookies or accept cookies in principle. Cookies can be used for various purposes, e.g. to recognize that your device is already connected to our website (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). If you have expressly given us permission to process your personal data, you can withdraw this consent at any time. Please note that the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal is not affected.

Cookie name Server Provider Purpose Legal basis Storage duration Type
AnalyticsSyncHistory .linkedin.com LinkedIn The cookie used assigns an ID to the site visitor and collects statistical data on the site visits of the site visitor. This serves to individualize the advertising displayed to the user. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent). approx. 30 days Marketing
CookieConsent www.scribos.com Website owner Cookie that stores the user's decision about the cookie banner. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interests). approx. 12 months Cookie-Banner
Google Recaptcha www.google.com Google reCaptcha The Google Recaptcha cookie checks whether the user is a real person or a bot. For this purpose, Google ReCaptcha analyzes extensive data of the user in order to be able to make an assessment that is as accurate as possible. Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent) approx. 6 months Analytics
UserMatchHistory .linkedin.com LinkedIn This cookie assigns an ID to the site visitor. Under this ID, data on visitor behavior is collected on several websites in order to display individual advertising to the site visitor. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO resp. Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent) approx. 30 days Marketing
__cf_bm .hubspot.com Hubspot This cookie is used to confirm that the visitor is coming from a known computer. This allows security barriers to be overcome and loading times to be accelerated. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interests). Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interests). approx. 31 minutes Security
__hssc www.scribos.com Hubspot This cookie stores the domain, the number of visitors and the time when the visits started. It thus determines whether the number of sessions needs to be increased. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent). approx. 31 minutes Analytics
__hssrc www.scribos.com Hubspot This cookie measures whether the visitor has restarted his browser and thus determines whether there is a new website visit. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent). Session Configuration
__hstc www.scribos.com Hubspot This cookie stores the domain, the user token, the time of the first, last and current visit, as well as the number of sessions on the page. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent). approx. 6 months Analytics
_ga scribos.com Google Analytics This cookie assigns an ID to a user so that the web tracker can summarize the user's actions under this ID. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO resp. Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent) approx. 24 months Analytics
_ga_5D2W4PV4LN scribos.com Google Tag Manager The cookie used assigns an ID to the site visitor and collects statistical data on the site visits of the site visitor. This serves to individualize the advertising displayed to the user. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent). approx. 24 months Marketing
_gcl_au scribos.com Google Ads This cookie is used by Google AdSense to increase the efficiency of advertising. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO resp. Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent) approx. 3 months Marketing
bscookie .linkedin.com LinkedIn   Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent) approx. 24 months Marketing
bscookie .www.linkedin.com LinkedIn The cookie used assigns an ID to the site visitor and collects statistical data about the site visitor's website visits. This serves to individualize the advertising displayed to the user. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent). approx. 24 months Marketing
fe_typo_user www.scribos.com Website owner Cookie required by the Typo3 web content system. The cookie is stored during the session. It is needed to save certain website settings during the website visit (session). Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (legitimate interests). Session Session
hubspotutk www.scribos.com Hubspot This cookie is used by HubSpot to track or trace visitors to the website. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent). approx. 6 months Analytics
lang ads.linkedin.com, linkedin.com Twitter (Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place Fenian Street, 2 Dublin, Ireland) Stores the language version of a website selected by the user Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and/or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent) Session Configuration
li_gc .linkedin.com LinkedIn This cookie is used to store the consent of guests to the use of non-mandatory cookies. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO (fulfillment of legal obligation). approx. 24 months Cookie banner
lidc .linkedin.com LinkedIn This cookie assigns an ID to the site visitor. Under this ID, data on visitor behavior is collected on several websites in order to display individual advertising to the site visitor. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO resp. Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent) approx. 24 hours Marketing
test_cookie .doubleclick.net Doubleclick This cookie is set to determine whether the website visitor's browser supports cookies. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (consent). approx. 15 minutes Configuration

Data safety and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data will be protected by technical and organisational measures during collection, storage and processing so that third parties cannot access them. In case of unencrypted communication by e-mail, data security during transfer to our IT systems cannot be guaranteed in full by us so that we recommend to send information with a high need for confidentiality in encrypted form or by post.

Right to access and rectification – erasure of data and right to restriction of processing – withdrawal of consent – right to object

Right to access

You are entitled to request a confirmation of whether we process your personal data. If this is the case, you have the right to access the information mentioned in Art. 15 para. 1 of the GDPR as long as the rights and freedoms of others are not adversely affected (see Art. 15 para. 4 of the GDPR). We are glad to provide you a copy of this data.

 

Right to rectification

Under Art. 16 of the GDPR, you are entitled to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data (such as address, name, etc.) any time. You may also request any time to have incomplete personal data completed. A corresponding adjustment is made immediately.

 

Right to erasure

Based on Art. 17 para. 1 of the GDPR, you are entitled to request from us the erasure of your personal data if

  • data are no longer required;
  • there is no longer any legal ground for processing because you withdraw your consent;
  • you object to the processing and there are not any legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • your data have been unlawfully processed;
  • this is required for compliance with a legal obligation or a collection was based on Art. 8 para. 1 of the GDPR.

According to Art. 17 para. 3 of the GDPR, you do not have this right if

  • processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • your data have been collected on the grounds of a legal duty;
  • processing is required for reasons in the public interest;
  • data are required for the enforcement, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Right to restriction of processing

Under Art. 18 para. 1 of the GDPR, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain cases.

This applies if

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you;
  • processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure;
  • data are no longer required for the purpose of processing, but the collected data are used for enforcement, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • an objection to processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 of the GDPR has been made and the verification whether the legitimate grounds of whom override is still pending.

 

Right to withdraw your consent

If you have given us your explicit consent to the processing of your personal data [Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a of the GDPR], you may withdraw it any time. Please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until you withdraw your consent.

 

Right to object

Pursuant to Art. 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data, which were collected based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (on the grounds of a legitimate interest). You only have this right if particular circumstances speak against storage and processing.

 

How do you exercise your rights?

You may exercise your rights any time by contacting us as follows:

SCRIBOS GmbH
Sickingenstraße 65
69126 Heidelberg
Germany
E-mail: info@scribos.de
Phone.: +49-6221-33507-17
Fax: +49-6221-33507-18

Right to data portability

Under Art. 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to have your personal data transferred to you. We provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. The data can either be transferred to you or a controller you specify.

On request, we provide you the following data acc. to Art. 20 para. 1 of the GDPR:

  • data collected based on an explicit consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR;
  • data we have received from you for the performance of a contract acc. to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR;
  • data having been processed in automated procedures.

We will transfer the personal data directly to a controller specified by you insofar as this is technically feasible. Please note that according to Art. 20 para. 4 GDPR we may not transfer data which adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Right to complain to supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 para. 1 of the GDPR

Insofar as you suspect that your data are being processed unlawfully on our website, you may, of course, bring about a judicial clarification of the issue at any time. In addition, any other legal option is open to you. Irrespective of that, you may contact a supervisory authority based on Art. 77 para. 1 of the GDPR. You have a right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 of the GDPR in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority of one of the above-mentioned places. The supervisory authority with whom the complaint is lodged shall notify you of the status and outcomes of your complaint, including your right to an effective judicial remedy based on Art. 78 of the GDPR.

Privacy Policy

Download